background image
Happenings
Concerts
June 1
Durango Blues Train: Peter Karp & Sue Foley, Lil¡¯ Brian
& the Zydeco Travelers, Todd & The Fox, Lionel Young,
Kirk James, Low Volts, Durango, 970.247.2733
40oz to Freedom: Trib. To Sublime, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
Already Gone: Music on the Mountain, Glenwood Ad-
venture Park, Glenwood Springs, 800.530.1635
June 2
Gina Sicilia, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale, 970.963.3304
Doctor Robert, The Beatles Tribute, Legion Park, Gunni-
son, 970.275.8055
June 5
MarchFourth Marching Band, Zephyros Farm & Garden,
Paonia, 970.527.3636
June 6
Doctor Robert, The Beatles Tribute, Downtown Montrose
¡®Main in Motion¡¯ kickoff concert, 970.275.8055
Ballyhoo!, Checkpoint Charlie, Vail, 970.766.7777
MarchFourth March Band Town Park Ouray 970.325.7073
June 7
Glass Delirium, Mesa Theater & Lounge, GJ, 970.241.1717
The Strolling Scones in Studio at KAFM, GJ, 970.241.8801
Lord Huron, Sheridan, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Snowmass Mammoth Festival: You Me & Apollo, JJ Grey
& Mofro, Return to Dark Side of the Moon, Snowmass
Town Park, Snowmass, 800.766.9627
David Nunn, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
Crazy Mountain Billies, Aspen Brewing Co, 970.920.2739
June 8
Night Plane, Glenwood Adventure Park, 800.530.1635
Shakedown Street, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Snowmass Mammoth Festival: Twenty one Pilots, Karl
Denson¡¯s Tiny Universe, The Joy Formidable, Awolna-
tion, Snowmass Town Park, Snowmass, 800.766.9627
Hell¡¯s Belles, all-female AC/DC Tribute Band, Hot
Apostles, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
June 9
Stitched up Heart, Mesa Theater, GJ, 970.241.1717
June 11
Don Carlos, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
June 13
The Fabulous Thunderbirds Featuring Kim Wilson,
Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, 970.920.5770
Otis Taylor Band, Fellin Park, Ouray, 970.325.7073
Naive Melodies, Old Town Pub, Steamboat, 970.879.2101
June 14
Palisade Bluegrass & Roots Music Festival, Riverbend
Park, Palisade, 970.464.5602
Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons, Sheridan Opera
House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Tony Rosario, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
June 15
Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons, Sheridan Opera
House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Palisade Bluegrass & Roots Music Festival: The Brothers
Comatose, Palisade, 970.464.5602
Garden Groove Concert w/Miss Emily and Project
Groove, Botanical Gardens, GJ, 970.245.3288
Geto Boys, Mesa Theater, GJ, 970.241.1717
Doctor Robert, Black Nugget, Carbondale, 970.963.4498
June 16
Spazmatics, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
2013 June
Pg 12 - The Sunshine Express
Welcome to the Happenings pages of The Sunshine
Express. Your source for fun and cool things to do in
western Colorado. Want your events listed here?
Add
sunshinex@centurylink.net to your email list.
June is here and music is in the air. Check out these great
concerts that are happening in your area this month.
Always call venues to confirm concert information:
Palisade Bluegrass & Roots Music Festival: Joy Kills
Sorrow, Riverbend Park, Palisade, 970.464.5602
June 18
The Freddy Jones Band, Ford theater, Vail, 970.476.5612
Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons, 3rd St Performing
Arts Ctr, Carbondale, 970.963.3221
Walt Smith & Friends, 2Rivers Winery, GJ, 970.255.1471
June 19
Yonder Mountain String Band, Telluride Performing Arts
Center, Telluride, 970.369.5120
June 20
Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Mumford & Sons, Emmylou
Harris & Rodney Crowell, Richard Thompson, Steep Can-
yon Rangers, Greensky Bluegrass, The Milk Carton Kids,
Elephant Revival, Chris Thile, Hot Rize, Telluride Town
Park, Telluride, 970.728.2173
The Freddy Jones Band, Snowmass Resort, 800.766.9627
Bob Livingston, I Bar Ranch, Gunnison, 970.209.9796
Current Swell, Fellin Park, Ouray, 970.325.7073
Montgomery Gentry, Lee Brice, LoCash Cowboys, Coun-
try Jam, Grand Junction, 1.800.7800.JAM
GJ Centennial Band, Rocket Park, GJ, 970.260.0112
June 21
Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Dispath, the Masters of
Bluegrass w/Del McCoury, Bobby Osborne, J.D. Crowe,
Bobby Hicks, Jerry McCoury, The String Cheese Incident,
Punch Brothers, Peter Rowan, Trampled by Turtles, Tim
O¡¯Brien, Lake Street Dive, Sarah Jaros, Hot Rize, Sarah
Jarosz, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, 970.728.2173
Jackson Browne, Sara Watkins, Jazz Aspen Snowmass,
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, 970.925.9042
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas, Belly Up, 970.544.9800
Dan Navarro, Wright Opera House, Ouray, 970.325.4399
Oakhurst, The Floradora Saloon, Telluride, 970.728.8884
Pistol Annies, Dustin Lynch, Gary Allan, Florida Georgia
Line, Country Jam, GJ, 1.800.7800.JAM
James Patterson, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
June 22
Leftover Salmon. Sam Bush Band, Feist, Telluride Trou-
badour, Yonder Mtn String Band, Jerry Douglas Band,
Sara Watkins, BlueBilly Grit, Telluride Band Contest,
Hot Rize, Telluride Town Park, 970.728.2173
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite, Benedict Music Tent,
Aspen, 970.925.9042
Yonder Mountain String Band, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
Sarah Jarosz, Palm Theater, Telluride, 970.369.5669
Oakhurst, The Floradora Saloon, Telluride, 970.728.8884
Love and Theft, Country Jam, GJ, 1.800.7800.JAM
Wooden Indian Burial Ground, Olde Schoolhouse
Cafe, Durango, 970.259.2257
June 23
Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Telluride House Band
featuring Sam, B¨¦la, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Stuart,
Jackson Browne, Hot Rize, Natalie MacMaster &
Donnell Leahy, The Infamous Stringdusters, B¨¦la
Fleck, Sister Shocked & The Campbell Brothers, Hot
Rize, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, 970.728.2173
The Tedeschi Trucks Band, Jazz Aspen Snowmass,
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, 970.925.9042
Rascal Flatts, Sawyer Brown, Jana Kramer, Western
Underground, Country Jam, GJ, 1.800.7800.JAM
June 26
Raul Midon, Karrin Allyson, Jazz Aspen Snowmass,
The Little Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
June 27
Alpha Blondy, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Dunwells, Fanny Hill, Snowmass, 970.920.4996
Lorrie Morgan, I Bar Ranch, Gunnison, 970.209.9796
California Honeydrops, Town Park Ouray
970.325.7073
Tony Furtado, Chief Theater, Steamboat, 970.871.4791
GJ Centennial Band, Sherwood Park, GJ, 970.260.0112
June 28
Luciano, Sheridan Opera House Telluride,
970.728.6363
Til Willis, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
Jon Cleary, The Little Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Gunny Grass Bluegrass Festival: Stray Grass, Simpler
Times Bluegrass, White Water Ramble, I-Bar Ranch,
Gunnison, 970.209.9796
Dallas Symphony Orchestra: Jeff Tyzik, conductor,
Byron Stripling, trumpet, Wycliffe Gordon, trombone,
Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater, Vail, 970.476.5612
June 29
Dark Star Orchestra, State Bridge, Bond, 970.653.0113
Gunny Grass Bluegrass Festival: Still on the Hill,
New Folk, Lost Nation, Bruce Hayes & The Ragged
Mountain Ramblers, John Stickley Trio, Blue Can-
yon Boys, The Grant Farm, I-Bar Ranch, Gunnison,
970.209.9796
Under the Streetlamp, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat,
970.879.5056 X105
June 30
Dark Star Orchestra, State Bridge, Bond, 970.653.0113
Menahem Pressler, Strings, Steamboat, 970.879.5056