background image
Happenings
Concerts
August 1
Tab Benoit, Fanny Hill, Snowmass, 970.920.4996
Montgomery Gentry, Vilar Center, Avon, 970.845.8497
Brit Floyd, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Mike Blakely, I Bar Ranch, Gunnison, 970.209.9796
Amy Helm, Pickin in the Park, Paonia, 970.527.4791
The Infamous Stringdusters, Colorado River State Park,
Fruita, 970.434.6696
Mark Berenson, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
August 2
Los Lonely Boys, Ft Lewis Concert Hall, 970.247.7657
Telluride Jazz Festival: The Motet, John Scofield, Nigel
Hall, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, 970.728.2173
Telluride Jazz Festival: Nigel Hall, Mike Dillon, Dr Lon-
nie Smith, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Amy Helm, The Shakedown Bar, Vail, 970.479.0556
David Olney, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale, 970.963.3304
Shemekia Copeland, CO River Park, Fruita, 970.434.6696
Infamous Stringdusters, State Bridge, Bond, 970.653.0113
Solas, Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
Aunt Bee & Uncle Durty, Trail Town Still, Ridgway,
970.626.3060
August 3
Survivor, David Starr Band, Olathe Sweet Corn Festival,
Olathe, 970.323.6006
Pat Benetar, Neil Giraldo, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Telluride Jazz Festival: Meshell Ndegeocello, Stanley
Clarke, Sr. Lonnie Smith, Doug Lawrence, Town Park,
Telluride, 970.728.2173
Telluride Jazz Festival: The Stooges Brass Band, New
Orleans Suspects, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride,
970.728.6363
Green Jelly, Mesa Theater, Grand Junction, 970.241.1717
Infamous Stringdusters, State Bridge, Bond, 970.653.0113
Christiania Trio, Strings, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
David Olney and Sergio Webb, Dolores River Brewery,
Dolores, 970.882.4677
Til Willis, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
August 4
Clint Black, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Amy Grant, Vince Gill, Vilar Center, Avon, 970.845.8497
Amy Helm, Rebecca Fraizer, Center For The Arts, Crested
Butte, 970.349.7487
Honeycutters, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale, 970.963.3304
Telluride Jazz Festival: Galactic, New Orleans Suspects,
The Stooges Brass Band, Mike Dillon, Springdale Quar-
tet, Town Park, Telluride, 970.728.2173
Comedy with Paula Poundstone, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
August 5
The Far West, Alpenglow, Crested Butte, 1.800.810.7669
Dead Winter Carpenters, Aspen Bluegrass Sundays
August 6
Souls Of Mischief, Mesa Theater, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
August 7
The Congress, Beaver Creek Resort, Avon, 970.845.0438
Dangermuffin, Crested Butte Mountain, 1.800.810.7669
Souls of Mischief, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Steepwater Band, Fly Me To The Moon Saloon,
Telluride, 970.728.MOON
Sybarite5, String Music Pavilion, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
August 8
Bellamy Brothers, I Bar Ranch, Gunnison, 970.209.9796
2013 August
Pg 12 - The Sunshine Express
Welcome to the Happenings pages of The Sunshine
Express. Your source for fun and cool things to do in
western Colorado. Want your events listed here? Add
westerncoloradoevents@gmail.com to your list.
August is here and music is in the air. Check out these
great concerts that are happening in your area this month.
Always call venues to confirm concert information:
Bradford Lee Folk & The Bluegrass Playboys, Pickin in
the Park, Paonia, 970.527.4791
Truth & Salvage Co., Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Nigel Hall, Fanny Hill, Snowmass, 970.920.4996
Vieux Farka Toure, The Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Daniel Bernard Rouman, Strings, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
August 9
Phil Vassar, Mesa Theater, Grand Junction, 970.241.1717
Nigel Hall, The Shakedown Bar, Vail, 970.479.0556
Nicole Henry, Downstairs at the Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Smooth Money, Ghost Ranch, Steamboat, 970.879.9898
Indigenous, Tap House, Steamboat, 970.879.2431
Daniel Bernard Roumain, Strings, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
Pretty Gritty, Sticky Mulligan, Blue Sage Center, Paonia,
970.527.7243
Andrew Wynn, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
Doctor Robert: The Beatles Tribute, Cr Butte Mtn base
August 10
Comedy with Paula Poundstone, Mesa Theater & Lounge,
Grand Junction, 970.241.1717
Asleep at the Wheel, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride,
970.728.6363 x5
Jack Ingram, Wright Opera House, Ouray, 970.325.4399
Fifty50, Glenwood Springs Adventure Park, 800.530.1635
Nicole Henry, Downstairs at the Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Selease and the Fafa Family, Ghost Ranch Saloon,
Steamboat, 970.879.9898
Nnenna Freelon & Earl Klugh, Strings Pavilion,
Steamboat, 970.879.5056
Some Guy Named Robb, Trail Town Still, Ridgway,
970.626.3060
August 11
Brian Regan Comedy, Vilar Center, Avon, 970.845.8497
Asleep at the Wheel, Fort Lewis Community Concert Hall,
970.247.7657
John Brown¡¯s Body, Sweetwater Grill, Steamboat,
970.879.9500
August 13
Robert Walter¡¯s 20th Congress, Gerald R Ford
Amphitheatre, Vail, 970.476.5612
August 14
Fierce Bad Rabbit, Beaver Creek, Avon, 970.845.0438
Mingo Fishtrap, Crested Butte Mountain, 1.800.810.7669
Chali 2na, House of Vine, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Texas Hippie Coalition, Eve to Adam, Mesa Theater &
Lounge, Grand Junction, 970.241.1717
August 15
Dean Dillon, I Bar Ranch, Gunnison, 970.209.9796
John Butler Trio, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Robert Walters 20th Congress, Fanny Hill, Snowmass,
970.920.4996
Atomga, Pickin in the Park, Paonia, 970.527.4791
Steve Felberg, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
August 16
Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
Bad Weather California, Mesa Theater & Lounge, Gr Jct,
970.241.1717
Poco, James M. Robb State Park, Fruita, 970.434.6696
Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angles, Ghost
Ranch Saloon, Steamboat, 970.879.9898
Zap Mama, Buckley Park, Durango, 970.375.7321
Love Letters w/Katharine Ross & Wilford Brimley, Strings
Pavilion, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
Vintage Trouble, Howelson Hill, Steamboat, 970.879.8499
David Nunn, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
August 17
Roberta Gambarini & Trio, The Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Nahko, Medicine People, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Little Friday, Glenwood Adventure Park, 800.530.1635
August 18
Lyle Lovett, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat, 970.879.5056
August 19
Hot Buttered Rum, Fly Me To The Moon Saloon,
Telluride, 970.728.MOON
Michael Franti, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
August 20
The Robert Cray Band, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Mtn Standard Time, Gerald R Ford Amphitheatre, Vail,
970.476.5612
August 21
The Drunken Hearts, Crested Butte Mtn, 1.800.810.7669
August 22
JD Souther, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Congress, Little Beach Park Amphitheater, Minturn
Ben Miller Band, The Shakedown, Vail, 970.479.0556
The Birds of Chicago, Paonia, 970.527.4791
August 23
Three Days Grace, Seether, Sevendust, Fuel, Pop Evil,
Rock Jam Fest Grounds, Grand Junction, 1.800.7800.JAM
Three Dog Night, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Nell Robinson, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale,
970.963.3304
The Congress, Old Town Pub, Steamboat, 970.879.2101
Ben Miller Band, Chief Theatre, Steamboat, 970.871.4791
Giving Tree Band, Howelson Hill, Steamboat,
970.879.8499
Chris Knight, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
August 24
Korn, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Hunder, Stars in Stereo, Girls,
Girls Girls, Rock Jam Grounds, Gr Jct, 1.800.7800.JAM
Young Dubliners, Mesa Theater & Lounge, Gr Jct,
970.241.1717
Blackalicous, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Jesse Dayton, 3rd St Ctr, Carbondale, 970.963.3221
Rock Dogs, Glenwood Adventure Park, 800.530.1635
August 25
Myshkin & Michelle McAffee, Blue Sage Center,
Paonia, 970.527.7243
August 27
Riders In The Sky, Bar D, Durango, 970.247.5753
August 28
Riders In The Sky, Bar D, Durango, 970.247.5753
Pimps of Joytime, Crested Butte Mtn 1.800.810.7669
August 29
Asleep at the Wheel, 3rd Street Performance Center,
Carbondale, 970.963.3221
August 30
Jason Mraz, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Town
Park, Snowmass, 800.766.9627
Gotta Be, Blue Sage Center, Paonia, 970.527.7243
Rob Jones & The Good Times Co, Trail Town Still,
Ridgway, 970.626.3060
Hemlock, Mesa Theater, Grand Junction, 970.241.1717
August 31
Chris Isaak, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Keith Urban, Train, Little Big Town, Town Park,
Snowmass, 800.766.9627
Vail Jazz Festival: Cyrille Aimee, Diego Figueiredo, Vail,
Who¡¯s Bad: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute
Band, Beaver Creek Resort, Avon, 970.845.0438
Four Corners Folk Festival: Baskery, Reservoir Hill
Park, Pagosa, 970.264.4151
West Water Outlaws, Hahn¡¯s Peak Roadhouse, Clark,
970.879.4404
Tony Rosario, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060