background image
Happenings
Concerts
March 1
Counting Crows, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Pimps of Joytime, Gondola Square, Steamboat,
970.879.6111
The Pharcyde, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
Dr. Robert: the Beatles Tribute, Turn of the Century,
Montrose, 970.209.1419
Tony Rosario, Hitchin¡¯ Post, Norwood, 970.327.4969
March 2
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The English Beat, Mesa Theater, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
The Henhouse Prowlers, Old Town Pub, Steamboat,
970.879.2101
March 3
Charlie Albright, Montezuma-Cortez High School
auditorium, 970.565.9127 or 970.565.4757
The Henhouse Prowlers, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale,
970.963.3304
March 4
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat,
970.879.5056 X105
The Pimps of Joytime, Snowmass Village, Snowmass,
800.766.9627
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
March 5
Christian McBride Trio, Community Concert Hall, Fort
Lewis, Durango, 970.247.7657
The Wailers, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
Papadosio, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Pimps of Joytime, Fly Me to the Moon Saloon, Telluride,
970.728.MOON
March 6
Christian McBride Trio, Community Concert Hall, Fort
Lewis, Durango, 970.247.7657
Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek,
970.845.8497
David Wilcox, Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, 970.920.5770
The Wailers, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
March 7
ZZ Top, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Rick Springfield, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
Cyrille Aimee, Diego Figueiredo, The Little Nell, Aspen,
970.920.4600
Break Science, The Shakedown Bar, Vail, 970.479.0556
Blitzen Trapper, Telluride Conf & Arts Center, 970.369.5120
Filip Lazovski & Stephanie Mientka, 1st United Methodist
Church, Gr Jct, 970.241.4579
Brett Pejsa, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
March 8
Cyrille Aimee, Diego Figueiredo, The Little Nell, Aspen,
970.920.4600
Big Gigantic, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Reverend Peyton¡¯s Big Damn Band, 3rd St Center,
Carbondale, 970.963.3221
The Wailers, Gondola Square, Steamboat, 970.879.6111
Chris Proctor, in-studio at KAFM, Gr Jct, 970.241.8801
Young Dubliners, Mesa Theater, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
40oz to Freedom: Trib to Sublime, Animas City Theatre,
Durango, 970.799.2281
Colcannon, Strater Hotel, Durango, 970.375.7160
Hello Dollface, Millwood Junction, Mancos, 970.759.9716
Dr. Robert: the Beatles Tribute, Butte 66 Crested Butte,
970.349.2999
2014 March
Pg 12 - The Sunshine Express
Welcome to the Happenings pages. Your source
for fun and cool things to do in western Colorado.
Want your events listed here? Email details to:
westerncoloradoevents@gmail.com
Music, music everywhere. Check out these hot concerts that
are happening in your area during the month of March.
Always call venues to confirm concert information:
March 9
Galactic, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Center for the Arts,
Crested Butte, 970.349.7487
March 11
Ladysmith Black Membazo, Wheeler Opera House,
Aspen, 970.920.5770
The Travelin¡¯ McCourys, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
The Safety Fire, Moss Center, Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
Symphony Orchestra, Robinson Theatre, Gr Jct,
970.248.1604
March 12
Gary Mullen & the Works: One Night Of Queen, Belly
Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Conspirator, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
March 13
The Motet, Animas City Theatre, Durango, 970.799.2281
Twiddle, The Mantras, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
Randy Newman, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, Sheridan
Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Pert¡¯ Near Sandstone, The Travelin¡¯ McCourys, Strings
Pavilion, Steamboat, 970.879.5056 X105
March 14
Gary Mullen & the Works: One Night Of Queen, Vilar
Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
The Motet, 3rd St Center, Carbondale, 970.963.3221
Latryx, Old Town Pub, Steamboat, 970.879.2101
40oz To Freedom: Trib to Sublime, Sheridan Opera
House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
Chuck Grossman, Trail Town Still, Ridgway,
970.626.3060
March 15
Gary Mullen & the Works: One Night of Queen, Sheridan
Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
April Verch Band, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale,
970.963.3304
40oz to Freedom: Trib to Sublime, Ghost Ranch Saloon,
Steamboat, 970.879.9898
New Orleans Suspects, Steamboat, 970.879.6111
Brett Dennen, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
March 16
Jim Gaffigan, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
Pert¡¯ Near Sandston, The Travelin¡¯ McCourys, Agave,
Avon, 970.748.8666
Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
Dr. Robert: the Beatles Tribute, Butte 66, Crested Butte,
970.349.2999
March 17
The Naked and Famous, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
New Orleans Suspects, Animas City Theatre, Durango,
970.799.2281
Pert¡¯ Near Sandstone, The Travelin¡¯ McCourys, Sheridan
Opera House, Telluride, 970.728.6363
March 18
Umphrey¡¯s McGee, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Patty Larkin, Durango Arts Center, Durango,
970.259.2606
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, Strings Music Pavilion,
Steamboat, 970.879.5056 X105
March 19
Patty Larkin, Center for the Arts, Crested Butte,
970.349.7487
Eilen Jewell, Animas Cty Theatre, Durango, 970.799.2281
Carnifex, Here Comes the Kraken, Mesa Theater &
Lounge, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
Great American Taxi, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
March 20
Aaron Neville, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek,
970.845.8497
Stafford Brothers, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Seth Gilier, Metropolitan, Beaver Creek, 970.748.3123
Kyle Holingsworth, Great American Taxi, Agave,
Avon, 970.748.8666
Cody Chesnutt, Community Concert Hall, Fort Lewis
College, Durango, 970.247.7657
Steel Pulse, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride,
970.728.6363
March 21
Kyle Hollingsworth, Fly Me to the Moon Saloon,
Telluride, 970.728.MOON
Eilen Jewell, Turn of the Century, Montrose,
970.209.1419
Lake Street Dive, Paradise Theatre, Paonia,
970.527.6610
Blue Sage Trio, Two Rivers Winery, Gr Jct,
970.243.6787
Midtown Men, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek,
970.845.8497
Lavay Smith & The Red Hot Skillet Lickers, The
Little Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
Cash¡¯d Out, Aspen Gondola Plaza, 970.925.1220
Steel Pulse, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Nat Walsh & Guests, Trail Town Still, Ridgway,
970.626.3060
March 22
Kyle Hollingsworth, Animas City Theatre, Durango,
970.799.2281
Vance Gilbert, Steve¡¯s Guitars, Carbondale,
970.963.3304
Matisyahu, Crested Butte Mountain, 1.800.810.7669
Naia Kete, Gondola Square, Steamboat, 970.879.6111
Todd Park Mohr, Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
Lavay Smith & The Red Hot Skillet Lickers,
The Little Nell, Aspen, 970.920.4600
March 24
Rhapsody in Blue: Lasser, Debussy, Gershwin, w/
Boulder Philharmonic, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek,
970.845.8497
The Bastards Suns, Mesa Theater, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
March 25
Eilen Jewell, Center for the Arts, Crested Butte,
970.349.7487
March 26
This Must be the Band: Trib To Talking Heads,
Agave, Avon, 970.748.8666
March 27
Los Lobos, Fort Lewis College, Durango, 877.352.2656
March 28
Los Lobos, Vilar Center, Beaver Creek, 970.845.8497
Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real, Mesa
Theater & Lounge, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717
AJ Fullerton, Trail Town Still, Ridgway, 970.626.3060
March 29
Lukas Nelson, Snowmass Base Village, 800.766.9627
The Giving Tree Band, Gondola Square, Steamboat,
970.879.6111
Mountain Town Get Down, John Brown¡¯s Body,
See-I, Telluride Ski Resort, 970.728.8000
Black Timber, Hitchin¡¯ Post, Norwood, 970.327.4969
March 30
Dark Star Orchestra, Wheeler Opera House, Aspen,
970.920.5770
March 31
Guttermouth, Mesa Theater, Gr Jct, 970.241.1717