background image
February 18
Beyond The Groove presents Karl Denson¡¯s Tiny Universe,
Club Red, Telluride, 970.369.4760
Cold War Kids, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Ux¨ªa Senlle, Wright Opera House, Ouray, 970.325.4399
Faculty Recital: Brian Krinke, violin & Arthur Houle, piano,
Moss Ctr Love Recital Hall, Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
February 19
Hippie Sabotage: Path of Righteousness Tour
w/Melvv & Azizi Gibson, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 20
LP w/Noah Kahan, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 21
Krewella, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 22
Lotus, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
CMU Winter Choral Concert, Moss Ctr Love Recital Hall,
Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
February 23
Lotus, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Sawyer Brown, Avalon Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.263.5700
The Lique, Sherbino Theater, Ridgway, 970.318.0892
February 24
G Jones w/Eprom & Ana Sia, Belly Up,Aspen, 970.544.9800
Mesa Winds, CMU Moss Ctr Love Recital Hall,
Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
Jordyn Pepper, Healthy Rhythm Art Gallery,
Montrose, 323.270.6284
February 25
Krane w/Slumberjack, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Valley Symphony Orchestra feat. Carlos Elias, violin,
Montrose Pavilion, 970.249.7015
February 26
T.J. Miller: Aspen Laugh Fest Encore Show, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 27
Miguel: War & Leisure Tour w/SIR & Nonchalant Savant,
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Infamous Stringdusters, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
February 28
Maria Schneider Orchestra, FLC Community Concert Hall,
Durango, 970.247.7657
Talib Kweli w/Niko Is, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Infamous Stringdusters, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
Front Country, KAFM Radio Room, Gr Jct, 970.241.8801
March 1
Flume DJ Set w/HWLS, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
March 2
Foxfeather & Friends, Sherbino, Ridgway, 970.318.0892
March 3
Adventure Club, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
GJ Symphony: Serenade to Music, Avalon Theatre,
Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
Happenings
Concerts
February 4
Tony Furtado, KAFM Radio Room, Gr Jct, 970.241.8801
Wake Up & Live: Bob Marley Tribute w/DJFolami,
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 7
Whitewater Ramble, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 8
Jeffery Foucault, Sherbino Theater, Ridgway, 970.318.0892
Big Wild w/Daktyl & White Cliffs (SOLD OUT), Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 9
Sunsquabi, Artifakts, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride,
970.728.6363
Flosstradamus w/Berkel Beats, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
WindSync, Montezuma-Cortez High School Auditorium,
970.570.9051
February 10
David Starr, Stacy¡¯s on Main, Cedaredge, 970.856.6070
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
Keys N Krates w/Falcons & Jubilee, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
GJ Symphony: Rachmaninoff & the Firebird, Avalon
Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
February 11
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
Eric Johnson & Original Band Members Ah Via Musicom
Tour w/Arielle, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Zoso, Zeppelin tribute band, CB Ctr for the Arts,
Crested Butte, 970.349.7487
GJ Symphony: Rachmaninoff & the Firebird, Avalon
Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
Hot Club of Cowtown, Montezuma-Cortez High School
Auditorium., 970.570.9051
February 12
Yacht Rock Revue, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 13
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
February 14
Rob Schneider: An Evening of Lies (EARLY SHOW 6p)
(LATE SHOW 8p), Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
SunSquabi w/Artifakts (10p), Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Jonathon Hinkle, trumpet, First United Methodist Church,
Gr Jct, 970.242.4850
February 15
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, CB Ctr for the Arts,
Crested Butte, 970.349.7487
**International Guitar Night: Lulo Reinhardt, Calum
Graham, Marek Pasieczny, Michael Chapdelaine, FLC
Community Concert Hall, Durango, 970.247.7657
mau5trap presents: deadmau5 w/Attlas, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
Andy Frasco & The U.N., Paradise Theatre, Paonia,
970.527.6610
February 16
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, CB Ctr for the Arts,
Crested Butte, 970.349.7487
mau5trap presents: deadmau5 w/Rinzen, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
GJSO Chamber: Mesa Winds, Two Rivers Winery & Chateau,
Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
Niceness, Sherbino Theater, Ridgway, 970.318.0892
February 17
Beyond The Groove presents Karl Denson¡¯s Tiny Universe,
Club Red, Telluride, 970.369.4760
Ascendigo Blue Aspen Autism Benefit w/Vintage Trouble,
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
BYU Vocal Point, Avalon Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.263.5700
Sihasin, Sunflower Theatre, Cortez, 970.516.1818
2018 February/March
Pg 12 - The Sunshine Express
Welcome to the Happenings. Your source for fun and
cool things to do in western Colorado. Free event listing.
Email events to: westerncoloradoevents@gmail.com
Highlight your event on a banner ad with FREE COLOR!.
Use your credit card to order, call now: 970.864.2142
Music, music everywhere. Check out these hot concerts that
are happening in your area during the months of Feb/Mar.
Always call venues to confirm concert information:
March 4
Donavon Frankenreiter w/John
Craigie, Belly Up,Aspen, 970.544.9800
GJ Symphony: Serenade to Music,
Avalon Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
March 5
CMU Jazz Ensemble, Moss Ctr Robin-
son Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
March 6
GoldFish, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
March 7
Umphrey¡¯s McGee (SOLD OUT),
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band¡¯s John
McEuen & his String Wizards, FLC
Concert Hall, Durango, 970.247.7657
March 8
Umphrey¡¯s McGee (SOLD OUT),
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
CMU Wind Symphony, Moss Ctr Rob-
inson Theatre, Gr Jct, 970.248.1604
Shovels & Rope (Michael Trent & Cary
Ann Hearst), Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, 970.728.6363
Keller Williams, CB Ctr for the Arts,
Crested Butte, 970.349.7487
March 9
Umphrey¡¯s McGee (SOLD OUT),
Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Apollo Chamber Players, Two Rivers
Winery & Chateau, Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
March 10
Shut the Folk Up & Listen ft. Martin
Sexton & Keller Williams, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
Apollo Chamber Players, Two Rivers
Winery & Chateau, Gr Jct, 970.243.6787
J. Mark McVey, Delta Performing Arts Ctr,
Delta, 970.921.4142
Jenny Hill & Sam Pankratz, Healthy
Rhythm ArtGallery, Montrose, 323.270.6284
March 11
The Expendables w/Through the
Roots & Pacific Dub, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
Hot Club of Cowtown, Montezuma-Cortez
High School, Cortez, 970.565.3722
March 12
Datsik w/Riot Ten & Carbin, Belly Up,
Aspen, 970.544.9800
March 13
Turkuaz, Sheridan Opera House, Telluride,
970.728.6363
The Lone Bellow, BellyUp, Aspen,
970.544.9800
March 14
Turkuaz w/Con Brio, Club Red, Telluride,
970.369.4760
Spafford, Belly Up, Aspen, 970.544.9800
Kelly Anderson, baritone & Elise
Anderson, harp, First United Methodist
Church, Gr Jct, 970.242.4850
March 15
G. Love & Special Sauce w/Ron
Artis II & The Truth, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
FLAMENCO VIVO Carlota Santana,
FLC Community Concert Hall, Durango,
970.247.7657
March 16
G. Love & Special Sauce w/Ron
Artis II & The Truth, Belly Up, Aspen,
970.544.9800
Miss Meaghan Owens, Sunlight Ski
Resort, 970.945.7491